Privacy and Confidentiality Policy & Procedure Members/Clients/Government and other External Organisations

Name of Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality (Members, Clients, Government and other external organisations)

Policy Statement

Jobs Australia recognises an obligation to ensure all information collected in the course of business is used for authorised purposes. Jobs Australia will protect against the misuse of collected information, as well as protect against unauthorised disclosure.

All staff of Jobs Australia (including Board and Contractors) are bound by a Code of Conduct which includes maintaining privacy and confidentiality in relation to all collected information from external organisations.

Purpose

Jobs Australia collects information from stakeholders;

External: Members, Clients, Government, other organisations, to perform the business functions of the organisation, deliver services to members, collate information to meet obligations and ensure achievement of Jobs Australia’s strategy.

Purpose principles

Scope

This policy applies to all employees (including fixed term and casual employees)

Procedure

Name of Procedure

Privacy and Confidentiality (Members, Clients, Government and other external organisations)

Procedure

Collecting Information

Jobs Australia collects information from several sources for varying reasons. Member/client/government/other external organisational information is only collected by lawful means where it is necessary for Jobs Australia to collect and use this information.

At the time of collection members/clients/government/other external organisations will be informed as to the purpose for the collection of the information and that they are able to access any information provided to Jobs Australia.

Data security

Jobs Australia undertakes to adequately protect the personal information held by Jobs Australia from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All staff are required to respect private information held by Jobs Australia and to ensure all company procedures in relation to the security of information are adhered to.

Unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure of information held by Jobs Australia by any of its staff will be considered a serious breach of company policy and will lead to appropriate disciplinary action. 

Staff will be regularly trained in Jobs Australia procedures for management and security of personal information. If staff are unsure of any of these procedures or are unsure in a particular situation, then they must initially consult their manager for guidance.

Use and disclosure

Jobs Australia will only use personal information it collects for its original purpose that is disclosed at the time of collection. However, Jobs Australia may disclose personal information it holds where there is a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where a lawful duty of care to disclose information exists.  Where this is the case, Jobs Australia will notify the member/client/government/other external organisation in writing of who the information was given to and what information was given.

Jobs Australia does not disclose any information to any other party external to the organisation, unless sought under National or State laws.

Type of personal information held

Personal and/or sensitive information that is collected and held by Jobs Australia usually falls into the following categories:

Members/clients/government/other external organisations

Purposes for which personal information is held

There are a variety of reasons why Jobs Australia is required to hold personal information. Primarily these reasons include:

When members/clients/government/other external organisations contact Jobs Australia, they consent to their personal details being used on our database. This database is used for both project and marketing related purposes and members/clients/government/other external organisations who contact Jobs Australia may receive material relating to both purposes.  In compliance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) all marketing material sent to the database provides members/clients/government/other external organisations with an ability to “opt-out” of future marketing contact by Jobs Australia by simply informing a staff member of Jobs Australia that they no longer wish to receive marketing collateral.

Accessing information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, all persons may gain access to their personal information that is held by Jobs Australia.

Requests should be made in writing and sent to the Chief Operating Officer (COO).  Jobs Australia will aim to respond in writing to all requests within 14 days.  Access may be refused if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons, could affect the health and safety of another individual, is frivolous or vexatious, or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information.

Access to another person’s personal information will not be provided in any circumstances except:

Data quality

On a regular basis, Jobs Australia will check with members/clients/government/other external organisations to update records of their personal information.

Information destruction policy

All non-current information or information deemed no longer to be required by Jobs Australia shall be destroyed 6 months after the information has been collected.

Prior to destruction, notations from the information may be made for later reference.

Complaints

If a members/clients/government/other external organisation feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy, they should contact the CEO.

Related legislation, guidelines, standards

Related policies, procedures, processes, forms, attachments

Glossary of Terms/Definitions

References

Document Version Control

Policy Applies to:

☒ Board (Governance Policy)

☒ Organisation

Policy Status:

☒ New Policy   ☐ Revision of existing Policy

Policy Owner:

CEO

Prepared by:

CEO/COO

Approval Date:

02/04/2019

Date of next review:

April 2021

 

Date

Version

Description

Comments

Author

Approved

29/01/2019

v1

Privacy & Confidentiality Policy

New

CEO

 

 

30/01/2019

v2

 

Review – COO

 

 

31/01/2019

v3

 

Review –

CEO

 

 

31/01/2019

v4

 

Review –

COO

 

 

04/02/2019

v5

Split employees and members/clients/government/

other external organisations into 2 separate documents

Review –

COO

 

 

15/02/2019

v6

Final review

Review –

CEO

 

CEO

 

Contact Us

We Are Available.